BuildGets BID

Water service connection or replacement cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the water service connection or replacement at a median of $2,600 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,350 and $3,899. That is 7 % below the national median of $2,800. Based on 344 bidder prices from 27 public bid tabulations opened between January 2025 and August 2026.

Median bid in Texas$2,600 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,350 – $3,899
National median$2,800 (-7 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners344 · 27 · 14

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
KAUFMAN COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 7AAug 2026$774$1,15011
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$3,83827
City of AustinApr 2026$3,3506
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$2,75018
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$5,0508
City of AustinFeb 2026$1,0636
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$3,9524
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$3,74528
City of AustinFeb 2026$7,2508
City of Mission, TexasJan 2026$1,350$3,20022
City of AustinJan 2026$2,9498
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$3,46816
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$150$45016
CITY OF HOUSTONDec 2025$65.00$84838
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$4,600$4,20018
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$16,1003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Oct 2025$5,2784
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Aug 2025$2,532$1,78816
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$850$1,09012
City of La MarqueMay 2025$795$7429
Sienna Municipal Utility District No. 7May 2025$1,500$1,5006
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Apr 2025$1,54232
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 477Mar 2025$30.00$50.005
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 175Mar 2025$2,028$2,0285
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 232Mar 2025$1,784$2,83722
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Feb 2025$1,200$2,0526
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jan 2025$4,500$1,62840

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: water service connection or replacement unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Water service connection or replacement cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/water-service-connection-or-replacement/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a water service connection or replacement cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the water service connection or replacement at a median of $2,600 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,350 and $3,899. That is 7 % below the national median of $2,800. Based on 344 bidder prices from 27 public bid tabulations opened between January 2025 and August 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 7 % below the national median of $2,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.