BuildGets BID

Water service line (per foot) cost per linear foot in Alabama

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Alabama put the water service line (per foot) at a median of $30.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $27.00 and $40.00. That is 57 % below the national median of $70.00. Based on 15 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in March 2025.

Median bid in Alabama$30.00 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$27.00 – $40.00
National median$70.00 (-57 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners15 · 1 · 1

Is your Alabama price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Alabama

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCESMar 2025$13.25$29.0018

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Alabama, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: water service line (per foot) unit price. Every unit price in Alabama: Alabama unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Water service line (per foot) cost per linear foot in Alabama, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/water-service-line-per-foot/al/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a water service line (per foot) cost in Alabama?

Public bids in Alabama put the water service line (per foot) at a median of $30.00 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $27.00 and $40.00. That is 57 % below the national median of $70.00. Based on 15 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in March 2025.

Is Alabama more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Alabama median bid is 57 % below the national median of $70.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.