BuildGets BID

Water service line (per foot) cost per linear foot in Massachusetts

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Massachusetts put the water service line (per foot) at a median of $39.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $25.00 and $50.00. That is 44 % below the national median of $70.00. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2024.

Median bid in Massachusetts$39.50 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$25.00 – $50.00
National median$70.00 (-44 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 1 · 1

Is your Massachusetts price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Massachusetts

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CENTER & N MAIN ST WATER SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTSFeb 2024$0.01$20.5020

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Massachusetts, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: water service line (per foot) unit price. Every unit price in Massachusetts: Massachusetts unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Water service line (per foot) cost per linear foot in Massachusetts, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/water-service-line-per-foot/ma/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a water service line (per foot) cost in Massachusetts?

Public bids in Massachusetts put the water service line (per foot) at a median of $39.50 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $25.00 and $50.00. That is 44 % below the national median of $70.00. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2024.

Is Massachusetts more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Massachusetts median bid is 44 % below the national median of $70.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.