BuildGets BID

4-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the 4-inch electrical conduit at a median of $37.28 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $22.71 and $56.75. That is 25 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 18 bidder prices from 6 public bid tabulations opened between November 2024 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$37.28 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$22.71 – $56.75
National median$50.00 (-25 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners18 · 6 · 2

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$2332
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$8.525
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$1053
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$22.505
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$49.003
CITY OF MONTGOMERYNov 2024$30.905

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: 4-inch electrical conduit unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, 4-inch electrical conduit cost per linear foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/4-inch-electrical-conduit/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a 4-inch electrical conduit cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the 4-inch electrical conduit at a median of $37.28 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $22.71 and $56.75. That is 25 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 18 bidder prices from 6 public bid tabulations opened between November 2024 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 25 % below the national median of $50.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.