BuildGets BID

Riprap cost per cubic yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the riprap at a median of $137 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $109 and $198. That is 32 % below the national median of $200. Based on 58 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$137 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$109 – $198
National median$200 (-32 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners58 · 10 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Skeel Reservoir Renovation$140$16414
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$133$1714
River North Promenade Phase 1$100$1027
Evergreen Lakehouse Bridge Replacement$65.30$65.301
56th & Pene Blvd. Interchange$110$1108
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$3386
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$100$1618
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$2364
Platte River and Goldsmith Gulch Rehabilitations$1684
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$40.00$1006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: riprap unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Riprap cost per cubic yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/riprap-per-cy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a riprap cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the riprap at a median of $137 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $109 and $198. That is 32 % below the national median of $200. Based on 58 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 32 % below the national median of $200. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.