BuildGets BID

Rock excavation cost per cubic yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the rock excavation at a median of $66.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $39.25 and $95.00. That is 30 % below the national median of $94.38. Based on 46 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$66.00 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$39.25 – $95.00
National median$94.38 (-30 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners46 · 10 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$90.00$1008
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$119$73.002
Heron Pond-Carpio Sanguinette Park Phase 1B, Schedule A & B$2.10$3.092
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$127$95.0012
E. 16th Avenue System Phase 1$52.602
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$49.356
General Storm - Mt. Blanca$69.005
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$45.35$29,7254
Glenbrook Basin$32.506
$66,98910

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: rock excavation unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Rock excavation cost per cubic yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/rock-excavation/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a rock excavation cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the rock excavation at a median of $66.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $39.25 and $95.00. That is 30 % below the national median of $94.38. Based on 46 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 30 % below the national median of $94.38. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.